Program

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​OUTLOOK 2018 ~ Creating value in an increasingly connected world

TUESDAY 6 MAR​​CH (9:00 –11:00am)

​​​​​​​​​ROYA​​​​L THEATRE​​​

9.00 – 9.30am

Opening address
The Hon. David Littleproud MP
Minister for Agriculture and Water Resources

CHAIR: Nikolai Beilharz, ABC

Welcome to Country
​​​​Economic overview 9.30 – 11.00am

in partnership with

 

Steve Hatfield-Dodds
ABARES
Creating value in an increasingly connected world
Doug Ferguson
KPMG Australia
Advancing Australian agriculture in partnership with Asia - the good times can be even better
11.00am – 11.30am ​Morning tea​​​​
​​​

​TUESDAY 6 MARCH (11:30 – 1:00pm)

ROYAL THEATRE

Future food choices, demand and distribution 

in partnership with

 

The session will explore how technology and societal developments could change consumer choices, demand and distribution and, in turn, drive on-farm and supply chain decisions in the medium term.

FACILITATOR: Nikolai Beilharz, ABC

Ian Proudfoot, KPMG New Zealand
The future of food - what's possible?

Rachel Ankeny, University of Adelaide
Consumers of the future: what will drive their food choices?

Emma Weston, AgriDigital
Strengthening supply chain trust and integrity

Rowan McMonnies, Australian Eggs
Consumer engagement: keeping production decisions ahead of consumer expectations

1:00 – 2.00pm Lunch​

TUESDAY 6 MARCH (2.00pm – 3.30pm) ​ ​

BRADMAN

MENZIES

NICHOLLS

Farm performance: can digital technology transform farm marketing?

Preparing for tomorrow's climate today

Horticulture: connecting with consumers

CHAIR:
Nikolai Beilharz, ABC

CHAIR: 
Sally Standen
Department of Agriculture and Water Resources

CHAIR:
David Moore
Horticulture Innovation Australia

Peter Gooday
ABARES
Farm performance: trends and insights into the role of ICT

 

Steven Crimp
Australian National University
Recent changes in southern Australian frost occurrence: implications for wheat production risk

Caroline Gunning-Trant
ABARES
Getting quality produce to consumers near and far

 

Hayley Purbrick
Tahbilk Wines
Innovating for sustainability and profit

Tom Jackson
ABARES
Risk management on Australian farms

Ryan Arnold
Pyap Produce
Fresh from our farm to you –  testing innovation and creating brand awareness with IT

Tanya Barden
Australian Food & Grocery Council
How the consumer shapes the food industry

Peter Stone
Bureau of Meteorology
Forewarned is forearmed

Elliot Jones
Costa Group
Citrus export boom – connecting with sustainable markets

 

Tom Rayner
Myriota
Emerging IoT applications in Australian agriculture

Peter Holding
Farmers for Climate Action
Climate change: a farmer's perspective - can we adapt or should we transform?
3.30 – 4.00pm      Afternoon tea
​ ​​

TUESDAY 6 MARCH (4.00pm – 5.30pm) ​ ​

BRADMAN

MENZIES

NICHOLLS

Growing agriculture with new capital and technology

in partnership with

 

Leading rural transformation

 

Session abstract [77 KB, 1pg]

Dairy: creating value

CHAIR:
Rohan Rainbow
Crop Protection Australia

CO-CHAIRS:
Brian Ramsay
Inovact Consulting

Rohan Nelson
ABARES

CHAIR:
Warwick Long
ABC Rural

Sean O'Reilly
Macquarie
The culture of today’s agri-culture!

 

Tom Maquire
Teys Australia

Andrew Cameron
ABARES
The outlook for dairy

 

Liam Lenaghan
goFARM Australia
Transformational investment – bringing together great people, property and technology

Sheriden Morris
CRC for Developing Northern Australia
Transforming the CRC model

Will Rayner
Rural Bank
Taking a long-term view of dairy

Jane Trindall
Cotton Research and Development Corporation
Accelerating precision to decision agriculture (P2D)

Kate Andrews
NRM Australia
Transforming and transformer - regional natural resource management

Greg McNamara
Norco
Connecting to people through provenance

 

Jessica Koch
Breezy Hill Ag, SA
Using precision agriculture technologies to evolve a farming business and improve profitability

6.30pm for 7.00pm   Conference dinner with Science Awards and Australian Biosecurity Awards winners' presentation
​ ​​

WEDNESDAY 7 MARCH (9:00 –11:00am)

ROYAL THEATRE

9.00 – 9.30am

Opening address
Senator the Hon Anne Ruston
Assistant Minister for Agriculture and Water Resources

CHAIR: Sarina Locke, ABC

The changing regulatory framework in Australia's export markets
9.30am – 11.00am

​​​John Clarke
European Commission
From fork to farm? How consumers and regulators will decide what we grow

Erlend Ek
China Policy
China’s evolving regulatory environment for agriculture and food

Rainer Heufers
Center for Indonesian Policy Studies
Policy constraints and needs for a prosperous Indonesian agricultural sector

11.00am – 11.30am ​Morning tea​​​​

WEDNESDAY 7 March (11.30am – 1.00pm)

BRADMAN

​MENZIES

​NICHOLLS​

There’s more to market access than tariffs

Meat: adding value in competitive livestock markets

Shared responsibility and partnerships in contested spaces

CHAIR:
Louise van Meurs
Department of Agriculture and Water Resources

 

CHAIR:
Sarina Locke
ABC
​​

CHAIR:
Matt Koval
Department of Agriculture and Water Resources

Donald MacLaren
University of Melbourne
State trading enterprises: are they really a trade barrier for agriculture?

Jack Mullumby
ABARES
The meat scene: increasing competition and supply constraints

Katherine Teh White
Futureye
Social licence challenges for invasive species

Lee James
Pernod Ricard Winemakers
Tackling the challenge of geographical indications on wine trade - risk and benefits

Pat McEntee
Woolworths
Topic tbc

 

Cathy Robinson
CSIRO
Building the social license to operate and manage the social impacts of biosecurity

Rosemary Richards
Bowman Richards & Associates
Impact of non-tariff measures on the Australian grains industry

Michael Craig
Tuloona Pastoral / Nuffield Scholar
Australian lamb and sheepmeat – commodity or premium product?

Greg Mifsud
Centre for Invasive Species Solutions
Maintaining credibility and trust with stakeholders for wild dog management in Australia

Andrew Robb AO
S. Kidman & Co.
The importance of brand
1.00pm – 2.30pm Lunch

WEDNESDAY 7 March (2.30pm – 4.00pm)

BRADMAN

MENZIES

NICHOLLS​

Grains: profiting from market innovation

in partnership with

 

Future of water markets in the southern Murray-Darling Basin

This panel discussion will outline recent trends in the southern Murray-Darling Basin, with panel members discussing the future of Australian water markets, including the management of inter-regional water trading, the emergence of new water market products and the quality and availability of market information.

Innovation in policy: rethinking rural investment

in partnership with

 

CHAIR:
Steve Jefferies
Grains Research and Development Corporation

CHAIR:
Warwick Long
ABC Rural

CHAIR:
Frank Archibald
Reason Group

Rohan Nelson
ABARES
Prices, competition and market innovation

David Galeano
ABARES
Recent trends in the water market: nuts, cotton and trade limits

Peter Corish AM
Infrastructure Australia​
Infrastructure for agriculture - investment priorities

Rod Carr
Marsden Jacob Associates
Stakeholder engagement on market information and foresights on potential developments in water markets

Tim Krause
Viterra
Creating value for growers in a competitive global grain market

Alister Walsh
Duxton Water

Su McCluskey
Energy Renaissance
Policy imperatives for rethinking rural investment

John Madden
Productivity Commission
Unfinished business from the National Water Initiative

Chris Kelly
Kelly Grains, Tocumwal, NSW
Telegram to text and twitter

Stuart Hodge
Hodge Farms
Challenges of changing water demand in the Murray-Darling Basin – a landholder’s perspective

Eddie Fry
Indigenous Land Corporation 
Investing in the Indigenous Estate – unlocking its full potential

John Snooke
Rockdale, Cunderdin WA
De-regulation – a western perspective without design

4.00pm afternoon tea and conferenc​e close
​​​​​​​​​​ ​​​​​​ ​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​