Expand links In this section

About my region – Ballarat Victoria

​​​​​​​​​​​About my region is a series of individual profiles of the agricultural, forestry and fisheries industries in your region. This regional profile presents an overview of the agriculture, fisheries, and forestry sectors in the Ballarat region and the recent financial performance of the Victorian broadacre, dairy, and vegetable industries.

[expand all]

Regional overview

The Ballarat region is located in the south west of Victoria (refer to land use map below). The region comprises the four local government areas of Ballarat, Central Goldfields, Hepburn and Pyrenees, and parts of the Ararat, Golden Plains, Loddon, Moorabool, and Mount Alexander local government areas. The region incorporates the major regional centre of Ballarat. The region covers a total area of around 10,300 square kilometres or 5 per cent of Victoria's total area and is home to approximately 162,400 people (ABS 2018).

Agricultural land in the Ballarat region occupies 6,500 square kilometres, or 63 per cent of the region. Areas classified as conservation and natural environments (nature conservation, protected areas and minimal use) also occupy 1,000 square kilometres, or 10 per cent of the region. The most common land use by area is grazing modified pastures, which occupies 4,900 square kilometres or 47 per cent of the Ballarat region (ABARES 2016).

Broad land use in the Ballarat region
Shows a map of broad land use in the Ballarat region. It includes a legend which shows the broad land use categories— nature conservation, protected areas and minimal use; grazing native vegetation; production forestry; grazing modified pastures; plantation forestry; cropping; horticulture; intensive uses and water. This map is discussed in the above paragraph.
Source: Catchment scale land use of Australia - Update December 2018

Employment

Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS) data from the February 2019 Labour Force Survey indicate that around 75,500 people were employed in the Ballarat region. The region accounts for 2 per cent of total employment in Victoria and 6 per cent of all people employed in the Victorian agriculture, forestry and fishing sector.

Health care and social assistance was the largest employment sector with 11,900 people, followed by retail trade with 8,500 people, and construction with 7,600 people. Other important employment sectors in the region were accommodation and food services; education and training; and manufacturing. Agriculture, forestry and fishing sector employed 5,100 people, representing 7 per cent of the region’s workforce.

Employment profile, Ballarat region, February 2019
Shows the number of people employed in the Ballarat region by industry in thousands. The figure is discussed in the previous two paragraphs.
Note: Annual average of the preceding 4 quarters.
Source:Australian Bureau of Statistics, cat. no. 6291.0, Labour Force, Australia 2019

Agricultural sector

Value of agricultural production

In 2017–18, the gross value of agricultural production in the Ballarat region was $638 million, which was 4 per cent of the total gross value of agricultural production in Victoria ($15 billion).

The Ballarat region has a diverse agricultural sector. The most important commodities in the region based on the gross value of agricultural production were sheep and lambs ($136 million), followed by wool ($108 million) and cattle and calves ($59 million). These commodities together contributed 48 per cent of the total value of agricultural production in the region. In 2017–18 the Ballarat region accounted for 52 per cent ($56 million) of the total value of Victoria's potato production.

Value of agricultural production, Ballarat region, 2017–18
Shows the gross value of agricultural production in the region in millions of dollars. The figure is discussed in the previous three paragraphs.
Note: The graph shows only data published by the ABS. Some values were not published by the ABS to ensure confidentiality. The "Other commodities" category includes the total value of commodities not published as well as those with small values.
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, cat. no. 7503.0, Value of agricultural commodities produced, Australia 2019

Number and type of farms

ABS data indicate that in 2016–17 there were 1,111 farms in the Ballarat region with an estimated value of agricultural operations of $40,000 or more. The region contains 5 per cent of all farm businesses in Victoria.

Number of farms, by industry classification, Ballarat region, 2016–17
Industry classificationBallarat regionVictoria
Number of farms% of RegionNumber of farmsContribution of region to state total %
Sheep Farming (Specialised)36633.02,79513.1
Grain-Sheep or Grain-Beef Cattle Farming21719.61,92011.3
Beef Cattle Farming (Specialised)13412.15,6422.4
Vegetable Growing (Outdoors)1059.451320.4
Sheep-Beef Cattle Farming1029.21,2838.0
Other Grain Growing968.72,3204.1
Dairy Cattle Farming403.63,9281.0
Horse Farming111.06041.8
Other403.62,8561.4
Total agriculture 1,111 100 21,860 5.1

Note: Estimated value of agricultural operations $40,000 or more. Industries that constitute less than 1 per cent of the region's industry are not shown.
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics

Farms in the table above are classified according to the activities that generate most of their value of production. Sheep farms (366 farms) were the most common, accounting for 33 per cent of all farms in the Ballarat region, and 13 per cent of all sheep farms in Victoria.

Estimated value of agricultural operations (EVAO) is a measure of the value of production from farms and a measure of their business size. Around 22 per cent of farms in the Ballarat region had an EVAO between $50,000 and $150,000. These farms accounted for only 3 per cent of the total value of agricultural operations in 2016–17. In comparison, 12 per cent of farms in the region had an EVAO of more than $1 million and accounted for an estimated 46 per cent of the total value of agricultural operations in the Ballarat region in 2016–17.

Distribution of farms by estimated value of agricultural operations, Ballarat region, 2016–17
Shows share of farms and share of value of agricultural operations in the Greater Adelaide region. The figure is discussed in the previous paragraph.
Note: Only farms with an EVAO of $50,000 or more in 2016–17 are included in these data. The scope of ABS Rural Environment and Agricultural Collections changed in 2015–16 to include only agricultural businesses with an EVAO of $40,000 or greater.
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics

Farm financial performance

Estimates of financial performance are available for all broadacre, dairy and vegetable farms in Victoria.

Forestry sector

In 2014–15, the most recent year for which regional data are available, the total plantation area in the Ballarat region was 22,000 hectares, comprised of 8,500 hectares of hardwood plantations and 13,500 hectares of softwood plantations. The main hardwood species planted is blue gum (Eucalyptus globulus) and the main softwood species planted is radiata pine (Pinus radiata).

In 2011, there were 252,700 hectares of native forests in the Ballarat region, comprised mainly of Eucalypt medium open (177,800 hectares), Eucalypt medium woodland (33,400 hectares) and Eucalypt tall open (17,600 hectares) forest types. The majority of the native forests were multiple-use public forests available for timber production (120,100 hectares), 69,700 hectares were privately managed and 56,100 hectares were in nature conservation reserves. Major timber processing industries are located at Beaufort and Ballarat, all of which are sawmills.

In 2015–16, the total plantation area in Victoria was 423,000 hectares, comprised of 199,000 hectares of hardwood plantations, 223,300 hectares of softwood plantations and 800 hectares of other plantations.

In 2015–16, the volume of native hardwood logs harvested in Victoria was 1.3 million cubic metres valued at $112 million. The volume of plantation hardwood logs harvested was 2.8 million cubic metres valued at $194 million. The volume of softwood harvested was 4 million cubic metres valued at $293 million.

The sales and service income generated from the sale of wood products in Victoria was estimated at $3.4 billion in 2015–16. Sales and service income for paper and paper products is not available for 2015−16.

In 2016, the Victorian forestry sector employed 16,713 workers (0.6 per cent of the total employed workforce in Victoria) compared with 21,825 (0.9 per cent) in 2011. The number of people employed includes the following categories: forestry, logging, support services, timber wholesaling; and wood, pulp, paper and converted paper product manufacturing.

Areas of native forest, by tenure, Ballarat region
Shows areas of native forest, by tenure, in Victoria. The figure is discussed in the previous paragraph.
Source: ABARES Australia's State of the Forests Report 2013

References

ABARES 2016, Land Use of Australia 2010–11, ABARES, Canberra, May.

ABARES 2018, Catchment scale land use of Australia – December 2018, Canberra, December.

ABS 2018, Population by Age and Sex, Regions of Australia, 2017, cat. no. 3235.0 Australian Bureau of Statistics, Canberra, accessed 10 January 2019.

ABS 2019a Labour Force, Australia, Detailed, Quarterly, Feb 2019, cat. no. 6291.0 Australian Bureau of Statistics, Canberra, accessed 03 April 2019.

ABS 2019b Value of Agricultural Commodities Produced, Australia, 2017-18, cat. no. 7503.0 Australian Bureau of Statistics, Canberra, accessed 15 May 2019.

​​​​​
Last reviewed:
03 Jun 2019