Profiles of Australian fisheries and aquaculture in 2016–17 and 2017–18

[expand all]

Commonwealth fisheries profiles

Table 6 Commonwealth fisheries profiles, 2016–17 to 2017–18

Fishery
Species Method Number (2016–17) Number (2017–18)
Northern Prawn Banana Prawns, Tiger Prawns, Endeavour Prawns and King Prawns Otter trawl 53 vessels 55 vessels
Torres Strait a Prawns
Tropical Rock Lobster
Spanish Mackerel
Pearl shell
Trochus
Finfish
Sea Cucumber
Crabs and Crystal Crabs
Otter trawl, troll, handline, free dive and hookah 84 endorsements
519 endorsements
256 endorsements
119 endorsements
80 endorsements
248 endorsements
150 endorsements
123 endorsements
84 endorsements
586 endorsements
294 endorsements
123 endorsements
98 endorsements
257 endorsements
177 endorsements
133 endorsements
SESSF Commonwealth Trawl Sector Mixed Finfish species, particularly Pink Ling, Blue Grenadier, Flathead and Silver Warehou Otter trawl and Danish seine 48 vessels 49 vessels
SESSF Gillnet , Hook and Trap Sector Mixed fish species, particularly Pink Ling, Blue-eye Trevalla and Gummy Sharks Demersal gillnet, demersal longline, dropline and trotline 71 vessels 84 vessels
SESSF Great Australian Bight Trawl Sector Deepwater Flathead and Bight Redfish Demersal otter and limited midwater trawl 5 vessels 4 vessels
Southern Bluefin Tuna Southern Bluefin Tuna Purse seine, pole and line and longline and trolling 5 farm boats and 25 domestic 7 farm boats and 29 domestic
Eastern Tuna and Billfish Yellowfin Tuna, Bigeye Tuna, Skipjack Tuna, Albacore and Billfish Pelagic longline, purse seine, pole, trolling, rod and reel, handline 44 vessels 42 vessels
Western Tuna and Billfish Yellowfin Tuna, Bigeye Tuna, Skipjack Tuna, Albacore and Billfish Pole and line, purse seine, pelagic longline, troll, rod and reel and handline 3 vessels 3 vessels
Bass Strait Scallop Scallops Dredge 12 vessels 12 vessels
Small Pelagic b Blue Mackerel, Jack Mackerels, Redbaits and Australian Sardine Purse seine and midwater trawl 3 vessels 3 vessels
Southern Squid Jig Gould’s Squid Jig 6 vessels 8 vessels
Sub Antarctic Patagonian Toothfish and Mackerel Icefish Trawl (demersal and midwater), longline and trial pot fishing 5 vessels 5 vessels
Western Deepwater Trawl Mixed Finfish species Otter trawl 11 Permits, 1 vessel 11 permits, 3 vessels
North West Slope Trawl Scampi Otter trawl 7 permit, 2 vessels 7 permits, 4 vessels
Coral Sea Reef species including Sharks and Rays, Trochus, Tropical Rock Lobster, Sea Cucumber, aquarium species and Live Rock Demersal line, trawl and fish trap, hand collection with and without breathing apparatus, hand-held scoop and seine nets 16 permits, 6 vessels 16 permits, 6 vessels
South Tasman Rise Orange Roughy, Smooth Oreodory and Spikey Oreodory Deepwater demersal trawl Closed Closed

a Numbers of active transferable vessel holder and traditional inhabitant licences in the Torres Strait with commercial fishing endorsements. b Includes four permits held in the Informally Managed Fishery. SESSF Southern and Eastern Scalefish and Shark Fishery.
Source: AFMA

New South Wales fisheries profiles

Table 7 New South Wales fisheries profiles, 2016–17 to 2017–18 

Fishery
Species Method Number (2016–17) Number (2017–18)
Abalone Blacklip Abalone Diving 50 shareholdings 48 shareholdings
Rock Lobster Eastern Rock Lobster Trapping 100 shareholdings 100 shareholdings
Ocean Trawl Prawns, Flathead and Eastern School Whiting Otter board trawling 181 shareholdings 147 shareholdings
Ocean Trap and Line Snapper, Leatherjackets, Bonitos and Spanner Crab Fish and spanner crab traps, handline and dropline 327 shareholdings 284 shareholdings
Ocean Hauling Mullets, Australian Sardine and Eastern Australian Salmon Hauling (seine) nets and purse seine net 232 shareholdings 207 shareholdings
Southern Fish Trawl Flathead, Eastern School Whiting and Squids Otter board trawling 19 shareholdings 23 entitlements
Estuary Prawn Trawl School Prawns, Squids and King Prawns Otter board trawling 134 shareholdings 112 shareholdings
Estuary General Mullets, Breams, Prawns, Crabs and Crystal Crabs Mesh and hauling (seine) nets, crab and fish traps and hand gathering 533 shareholdings 458 shareholdings
Inland Yabbies and European Carp Yabby traps and gillnets 28 entitlements 27 entitlements
Sea Urchin and Turban Shell Sea Urchin and Periwinkles Diving 37 entitlements 37 entitlements
Aquaculture a Prawns Pond culture 10 licence holders 10 licence holders
Yabbies Ponds and farm dams 63 licence holders 59 licence holders
Oysters Rack tray and stick 284 licence holders 281 licence holders
Silver Perch Pond 71 licence holders 69 licence holders
Trouts Ponds and raceway 21 licence holders 21 licence holders
Snapper n.a. 9 licence holders 9 licence holders
Barramundi Pond culture 8 licence holders 9 licence holders

a Aquaculture licence holders may culture more than one species per licence. n.a. Not available.
All NSW shares/entitlements are held in fishing businesses that may have shares and/or entitlements in one or more fisheries. The Abalone, Rock Lobster, Ocean Trawl (Prawn and Northern Fish Trawl), Ocean Trap and Line, Ocean Hauling, Estuary General and Estuary Prawn Trawl Fisheries are share management fisheries. The Sea Urchin and Turban Shell, Southern Fish Trawl and Inland Fisheries are restricted fisheries.
Source: DPI

Victorian fisheries profiles

Table 8 Victorian fisheries profiles, 2016–17 to 2017–18

Fishery
Species Method Number (2016–17) Number (2017–18)
Abalone             Greenlip Abalone and Blacklip Abalone Diving 71 licences 71 licences
Scallops Scallops Dredge 90 licences 88 licences
Bay and Inlet Mixed species Various 57 licences 55 licences
Rock Lobster Southern Rock Lobster Pots 107 licences and 7235 pots 107 licences and 7,235 pots
Giant Crab Giant Crab Pots 14 licences 14 licences
Inshore Trawl Mixed species Various 54 licences 54 licences
Wrasse (Ocean) Wrasse Hand lines 22 licences 22 licences
Bait (General) Mixed species Various 12 licences 11 licences
Ocean (General) Mixed species Various 171 licences 162 licences
Aquaculture Abalone Flow-through systems 10 licences 10 licences
Freshwater Eels (Short fin and Long fin Eels) Recirculation units and cultured waters 13 licences 13 licences
Mussels Longlines 16 licences 17 licences
Ornamental Species Recirculation units and ponds 9 licences 8 licences
Yabbies Recirculation units, ponds and farm dams 17 licences 20 licences
Salmonids (Atlantic Salmon, Rainbow Trout) Recirculation units and raceways 18 licences 18 licences
Warmwater Finfish (Barramundi, Murray Cod, Golden Perch, Silver Perch) Recirculation units, flow-through system and ponds 18 licences 18 licences
Other   21 licences 23 licences

Source: VFA  

Queensland fisheries profiles

Table 9 Queensland fisheries profiles, 2016–17 to 2017–18

Fishery
Species Method Number (2016–17) Number (2017–18)
East Coast Trawl Tiger Prawns, Banana Prawns, King Prawns, Endeavour Prawns, Bay Prawns, Saucer Scallops and Bugs Otter trawl 370 licence holders 369 licence holders
River and Estuary Trawl Banana Prawns, Bay Prawns and Tiger Prawns Beam trawl 83 licence holders 81 licence holders
Gulf of Carpentaria Inshore Barramundi, King Threadfin, Blue Threadfin, Sharks and Rays and Grey Mackerel Net 88 licence holders 85 licence holders
East Coast Net (mainly Tropical) Barramundi, King Threadfin, Blue Threadfin, Sharks and Rays and Grey Mackerel Net 94 licence holders 94 licence holders
East Coast Net (mainly Subtropical) Mullet, Tailor, Whitings, Breams, Grey Mackerel, Sharks and Rays Net 86 licence holders 86 licence holders
East Coast Shark Various Shark and Ray species Net 115 licence holders 114 licence holders
East Coast Handline (mainly Tropical) Coral Trouts, Redthroat Emperors and various other reef species Handline 190 licence holders 190 licence holders
East Coast Handline (mainly Subtropical) Snapper, Pearl Perch and other rocky reef species Handline 226 licence holders 224 licence holders
Line RQ (Handline) a Coral Trouts, Redthroat Emperors and various other reef species Handline 347 licence holders 346 licence holders
Line SM (Trolling) b Spanish Mackerel Trolling 240 licence holders 240 licence holders
Estuary Crab Mud Crabs and Blue Swimmer Crab Pot 412 licence holders 412 licence holders
Oceanic Crab Spanner Crab Pot 239 licence holders 243 licence holders
Aquaculture Prawns Pond culture 61 development approvals (16 producing) 58 development approvals (16 producing)
  Barramundi Pond and cage culture (incl. tank culture) 221 development approvals (21 producing) 207 development approvals (26 producing)
Oysters Rack and stick culture 105 development approvals (30 producing) 108 development approvals (33 producing)
Redclaw Pond culture 155 development approvals (23 producing) 142 development approvals (29 producing)
Freshwater Finfish Pond and tank culture 215 development approvals (14 producing) 201 development approvals (12 producing)
Eels Pond and tank culture 53 development approvals 49 development approvals

a Coral Reef Fin Fish Fishery; the RQ symbol can be used only in the area defined for the East Coast Line Fishery symbol(s) appearing on the same licence. b Spanish Mackerel Fishery; the SM symbol can be used only in the area defined for the East Coast Line Fishery symbol(s) appearing on the same licence.
Source: DAF

South Australian fisheries profiles

Table 10 South Australian fisheries profiles, 2016–17 to 2017–18

Fishery
Species Method Number (2016–17) Number (2017–18)
Blue Crab Blue Swimmer Crab Pots 9 licence holders 9 licence holders
Central Zone Abalone Greenlip Abalone and Blacklip Abalone Diving 6 licence holders 6 licence holders
Gulf St Vincent Prawn King Prawns Trawl 10 licence holders 10 licence holders
Lakes and Coorong Freshwater Finfish and Marine Finfish, Molluscs Netting, line fishing and handlines 36 licence holders 36 licence holders
Marine Scalefish Various Finfish, Crustaceans and Molluscs Netting, line fishing, handlines and traps 306 licence holders 305 licence holders
Miscellaneous Various Finfish, Crustaceans, Molluscs and Worms Traps, diving, etc. 14 licence holders 13 licence holders
Northern Zone Rock Lobster Southern Rock Lobster Pots 63 licence holders 63 licence holders
Restricted Marine Scalefish Various Finfish, Crustaceans and Molluscs Netting, line fishing, handlines and traps 3 licence holders 3 licence holders
River Fishery Freshwater Finfish and Crustaceans Netting, pots 6 licence holders 6 licence holders
Southern Zone Rock Lobster Southern Rock Lobster Pots 180 licence holders 180 licence holders
Southern Zone Abalone Greenlip Abalone and Blacklip Abalone Diving 6 licence holders 6 licence holders
Spencer Gulf Prawn King Prawns Trawl 39 licence holders 39 licence holders
West Coast Prawn King Prawns Trawl 3 licence holders 3 licence holders
Western Zone Abalone Greenlip Abalone and Blacklip Abalone Diving 22 licence holders 22 licence holders
Aquaculture Land-based Category A: native species to local area, e.g. Yabbies Ponds, dams 30 licences 32 licences
  Land-based Category B: exotic species to locality, e.g. Marron, Barramundi Ponds, dams and recirculation systems 36 licences 31 licences
Land-based Category C: high risk, e.g. Abalone Ponds, recirculation systems 13 licences 12 licences
Land-based Category D: highest risk, e.g. marine species with discharge to the environment Flow-through raceways and intensive recirculation systems 8 licences 7 licences
Marine: Abalone Sea cages, contained longlines and uncontained benthic structures 10 licences 5 licences
Marine: intertidal Molluscs, e.g. Oysters Contained racks and contained longlines 334 licences 333 licences
Marine: subtidal Molluscs, e.g. Blue Mussels Longlines 38 licence holders 40 licence holders
Marine: Tunas Sea cages 14 licence holders 14 licence holders

Sources: Department of Primary Industries and Regions South Australia; South Australian Research and Development Institute

Western Australian fisheries profiles

Table 11 Western Australian fisheries profiles, 2016–17 to 2017–18

Fishery
Species Method Number (2016–17) Number (2017–18)
West Coast Rock Lobster Western Rock Lobster Pots 240 boats 244 boats
Abalone a Greenlip Abalone, Brownlip Abalone and Roe’s Abalone Diving 37 active licences 38 active licences
Shark Bay Prawn King Prawns, Tiger Prawns, Endeavour Prawns and Scallops Trawl 18 licences 18 licences
Exmouth Gulf Prawn King Prawns, Tiger Prawns and Endeavour Prawns Trawl 15 licences 15 licences
Nickol Bay Prawn King Prawns and Banana Prawns Trawl 14 licences 14 licences
Aquaculture Pearl Oyster Longlines n.a. n.a.
Yabbies Ponds and farm dams n.a. n.a.
Marron Ponds and farm dams n.a. n.a.
Mussels Longlines n.a. n.a.

a Number of active licences were given instead of active boats as in previous years due to the change in data collection process. n.a. Not available.
Source: DPIRD

Tasmanian fisheries profiles

Table 12 Tasmanian fisheries profiles, 2016–17 to 2017–18

Fishery
Species Method Number (2016–17) Number (2017–18)
Abalone Blacklip Abalone and Greenlip Abalone Diving 121 licence holders 121 licence holders
Rock Lobster Southern Rock Lobster Pots 311 licence holders 311 licence holders
Giant Crab Giant Crab Pots 82 licence holders 80 licence holders
Scallop Commercial Scallop, Doughboy Scallop and Queen Scallop Scallop harvester 67 licence holders 67 licence holders
Scalefish Various Netting/hooks 275 licence holders 270 licence holders
Aquaculture Atlantic Salmon Sea cages 45 licence holders 45 licence holders
Pacific Oyster Racking/line system 103 licence holders 103 licence holders
Blue Mussel Longlines 6 licence holders 7 licence holders
Rainbow Trout Sea cages n.a. 9 licence holders
Other n.a. 12 licence holders 15 licence holders
Abalone Land-based tanks 6 licence holders 6 licence holders

n.a. Not available.
Source: DPIPWE

Northern Territory fisheries profiles

Table 13 Northern Territory fisheries profiles, 2016–17 to 2017–18

Fishery
Species Method Number (2016–17) Number (2017–18)
Coastal Finfish and Bait Line, net and trap 73 licence holders 78 licence holders
Offshore a Mackerels, Sharks and Rays and Reef Fish Trolling, hand and longline net, trap and trawling 58 licence holders 56 licence holders
Barramundi Barramundi and Threadfin Gillnet 14 licence holders 14 licence holders
Mud Crab Mud Crabs Crab pots 49 licence holders 49 licence holders
Other Molluscs, Oysters, Sea Cucumber, Squids and aquarium species Hand harvest, jigging and a variety of other methods 24 licence holders 24 licence holders
Aquaculture b  Prawns n.a. 0 endorsements 0 endorsements
Barramundi n.a. 1 endorsements 1 endorsements
Others n.a. 5 endorsements 3 endorsements
Pearl Oysters n.a. 4 licence holders 4 licence holders

a As a result of administrative changes in the Timor Reef Fishery and Demersal Fishery, both are now managed by individual transferable quota and no restrictions apply to the number of licences that can be issued or held. b Aquaculture licence holders may culture more than one species on their licences. The number of license is included once for each type; if a licence is approved for Barramundi, Prawns and other species, it will be listed once in each category. n.a. Not available.
Source: DPIF

 

 

Last reviewed: 28 April 2020
Thanks for your feedback.
Thanks! Your feedback has been submitted.

We aren't able to respond to your individual comments or questions.
To contact us directly phone us or submit an online inquiry

Please verify that you are not a robot.

Skip