Stone fruit levy and export charge

 

When levies and export charges apply

Levy

Levy applies to stone fruit harvested in Australia if the person who owns them immediately after harvest:

  • sold the stone fruit
  • processed the stone fruit themselves, or
  • had the stone fruit processed by another person.

Export charge

Export charge applies to stone fruit harvested in and exported from Australia.

Exemptions

Records must be maintained for five (5) years to confirm that the exemption applies.

Levy

Levy does not apply to stone fruit sold for processing (the dried tree fruit levy may apply if sold for processing into dried fruit).

Levy does not apply to stone fruit:

Export charge

Export charge does not apply to stone fruit if the levy has already been applied.

Who collects and pays

The levy or export charge may be collected and paid:

  • directly to us (levy or export charge payer), or
  • via a third party (collection agent)

This depends on whether there is a collection agent involved in the sale, processing or export of the stone fruit.

Paid directly to us (levy or export charge payer)

The levy is paid by the person who owns the stone fruit immediately after harvest. We call this person the levy payer.

The export charge is paid by the person who exports the stone fruit from Australia. We call this person the export charge payer.

The levy or export charge payer pays directly to us as part of a return if they:

  • sold stone fruit by retail sale
  • processed stone fruit themselves, or
  • exported the stone fruit themselves.

Collected and paid via a third party (collection agent)

The levy or export charge is collected by a third party if someone is acting on behalf of the levy or export charge payer. We call this person the collection agent.

The collection agent can be the:

  • selling agent
  • buying agent if no selling agent is involved
  • business purchaser if no selling or buying agent is involved and the stone fruit is not sold by retail sale
  • exporting agent, or
  • person who processed the stone fruit for the levy payer.

This person deducts or recovers the levy or export charge from the levy or export charge payer and pays that amount to us as part of a return.

Rate

ProductLevy/export charge rate
(30 September 2026)
New levy/export charge rate
(from 1 October 2026)
All stone fruit1 cent per kilogram1.1 cents per kilogram

GST is not applied to Australian Government levies and export charges.
See full details of the levy and export charge rates.

Return and payment dates

Quarterly

Quarterly returns and payments are for stone fruit sold (other than by retail sale), processed or exported.

Return and payment must be received by:

  • 31 October (July to September quarter)
  • 31 January (October to December quarter)
  • 30 April (January to March quarter)
  • 31 July (April to June quarter)

Example: For stone fruit sold (other than by retail sale), processed or exported in the July to September quarter, the return and payment must be received by 31 October.

You may not need to lodge a quarterly return

You can apply to lodge an annual return if you believe the total amount of levy and export charge you will (or will be likely to) pay on stone fruit in a financial year will be less than $500 (GST exclusive).

See more on how to apply to lodge and pay annually.

Annual

Annual returns and payments are for stone fruit sold by retail sale in a financial year, or where we have approved your application to lodge and pay once a year.

Return and payment must be received by:

  • 31 August each year (for the previous financial year)

For stone fruit sold by retail sale in a financial year or where we have approved your application to lodge and pay annually, the return and payment must be received by 31 August in the next financial year.

Late payment penalties apply

Penalties are calculated daily at a compounding rate of 2% of the unpaid amount each month, including any outstanding debt, until the amount is paid in full.

See more on late payment penalties.

How to lodge a return

You can lodge your return via Levies Online.

After you log in:

  • select the return type and period
  • complete the information
  • lodge your return
  • make payment to us by electronic funds transfer (EFT) or cheque.

Lodge via Levies Online

First time lodging with us

You will need to request a levies account number before you can lodge your first return.

If you can’t use Levies Online

To lodge a manual return:

  • download and complete the horticulture return form
  • email or post your return
  • make payment to us by electronic funds transfer (EFT) or cheque.

Return information

Stone fruit is part of the:

  • Horticulture quarterly return
  • Horticulture annual financial year return

To lodge a return, you will need to know the:

  • quantity (kilograms) of stone fruit, sold, processed or exported
  • amount of levy and export charge payable.

Record keeping

You must keep records relating to each return for five (5) years. The records must:

  • be set out for each financial year
  • include details of each transaction.

Heavy penalties could apply if you fail to meet the record keeping requirements.

Who uses this levy and export charge

Recipient bodies for the stone fruit levy and export charge are:

Definitions

Apricot
A fruit of the species Prunus armeniaca.

Business purchaser
A person who buys products, goods or services from levy payers while carrying on a business (including as a processor or feedlot operator).

Buying agent
A person who buys products, goods or services on behalf of business purchasers while carrying on a business (including as a broker, wholesaler, settlement agent or solicitor).

Nectarine or peach
A fruit of the species Prunus persica.

Plum
A fruit of the species Prunus domestica, Prunus salicina, Prunus besseyi, Prunus americana, Prunus nigra, Prunus munsoniana, Prunus insititia, Prunus cerasifera or Prunus spinosa.

Process
This does not include cleaning or washing, brushing, sorting, grading, packing, storage, transport, delivery, fruit conditioning operations including ripening.

Retail sale
A sale to a person other than to a business purchaser (whether bought directly or through a selling agent or buying agent or both).

Selling agent
A person who sells products, goods or services on behalf of levy payers while carrying on a business (including as a broker, wholesaler, settlement agent or solicitor).

Stone fruit
Any of apricot, nectarine, peach, or plum, or a hybrid of any of those fruits.

Levies and related legislation

This information is a guide only. You must be aware of your obligations under relevant levy and export charge laws.

This includes:

  • Primary Industries (Excise) Levies Act 2024
  • Primary Industries (Customs) Charges Act 2024
  • Primary Industries Levies and Charges Collection Act 2024
  • Regulatory Powers (Standard Provisions) Act 2014

See more on levy and export charge laws.

Stay updated

Check latest updates in our levy notices.

Contact us

For more on levies and export charges, levies accounts or how to lodge your return, contact the Levies team.